Support to the Chorus Sonos Ensemble of the Parish of SS. Trinity of the Pilgrims

Project location: ITALY, Rome
Project start date: June 2010 - Project end date: This project covers various years
Project number: 2010-17
Beneficiary: Parrocchia Personale della SS. Trinità dei Pellegrini

This project, funded by the Nando Peretti Foundation, is a continuation of the foundation's commitment to provide support to the Latin celebration of the Holy Rosary.

The desire to perform sacred music not as concert pieces, but in the spiritual and liturgical context for which it was created, inspired the series of musical meditations with Rosaries offered to the Romans by the Nando Peretti Foundation in 2008, and have been very much appreciated.

Pieces of polyphonic music of the XVI - XVIII century are regularly played in religious functions that were in the past celebrated in the oratory of S. Gregorio dei Muratori, and now in the church of the Trinity.

The magnificent vestments, the reliquary, the monumental throne for the solemn exposition of the Blessed and the tomb for Holy Thursday, masterpieces of Baroque arts, along with major paintings and frescoes, with musical performances, are now once again part of Roman liturgy.

The Parish asked the Nando Peretti Foundation  support for the performances of the Chorus SONOS Ensemble for the period June 2010-June 2011, during the Sunday liturgical rite.

The SONOS Ensemble is a professional "a cappella" vocal training, founded and conducted by Maestro Dario Paolini, devoted to Gregorian chant and sacred polyphony medieval and of the Renaissance. Founded in 2001, the Chorus collaborated with the Pontifical Institute for Historical Sciences in participating in the celebrations for the seventh centenary of Bonifacio VIII (Anagni 2003).

In October 2004 it took part in the Festival of Baroque Music in Rome and in the Musical Evenings at Primoli Palace. In 2008 it performed a monographic concert dedicated to Claudio Merulo in collaboration with composer Pietro Paolo Cascioli. The SONOS Ensemble is currently in charge of musical liturgy of the Church of the Holy Trinity of the Pilgrims.

 

MUSICAL PROGRAM FOR THE YEAR 2010

 

FRIDAY 1 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa Dies sanctificatus (Palestrina)

Com.: Hodie Christus natus est (Marenzio)

 

SUNDAY 3 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa Dies sanctificatus (Palestrina)

Com.: Verbum caro (Compère)

 

WEDNESDAY 6 JANUARY (Epifania)

Ord.: Missa O magnum mysterium (Victoria)

Com.: Magi veniunt ab Oriente (Clemens non papa)

 

SUNDAY 10 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa O magnum mysterium (Victoria)

Com.: Panis angelicus (Casciolini)

 

 

SUNDAY 17 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa septimi toni (Lasso)

Com.: In pace (Bouzignac)

 

SUNDAY 24 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa a 4 (Casali)

Com.: Tu solus (Desprez)

 

SUNDAY 31 JANUARY

Ord.: Missa sobra las voces (Morales)

Com.: In nomine Jesu (Gallus)

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 7 FEBRUARY

Ord.: Missa L'Hora passa (Viadana)

Com.: Vultum tuum (Desprez)

 

SUNDAY 14 FEBRUARY

Ord.: Missa Quand'io penso al martire (Lasso)

Com.: O Domine Jesu Christe (Palestrina)

 

SUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY (I^ Quaresima)

Ord.: Missa Phrygia (Cannicciari)

Off.: O Jesu Christe (van Berchem)

Com.: Inter vestibulum (Perti)

 

SUNDAY 28 FEBRUARY (II^ Quaresima)

Ord.: Missa super Christ lag in Todesbanden (Telemann)

Off.: O bone Jesu (Palestrina)

Com.: Peccantem me (Morales)

 

 

 

SUNDAY 7 MARCH (III^ Quaresima)

Ord.: Missa brevis (Lotti)

Off.: Adoramus te (Palestrina)

Com.: O Domine Jesu Christe (Guerrero)

 

SUNDAY 14 MARCH (IV^ Quaresima)

Ord.: Missa dolorosa (Caldara)

Off.: Crocifissione (Stradella)

Com.: Jesu dulcis (Victoria)

 

SUNDAY 21 MARCH (De Passione)

Ord.: Missa a 4 (Casciolini)

Off.: Christus factus est (Anerio)

Com.: Vexilla regis (Victoria)

 

SUNDAY 28 MARCH (In Palmis)

Ord.: Missa brevis (Grossi)

Off.:  Ecce quomodo moritur (Gallus)

Com.: Miserere mei (Lasso)

 

 

 

THURSDAY 1 APRIL (Giovedì Santo)

Ord.: Missa Aeterna Christi munera di G.P. da Palestrina

Off: Adoramus te Christe di F. Rosselli

Com: Tristis est di P.de Cristo
            Ubi charitas di M. Duruflé (alternato con il gregoriano)

Inno: Pange lingua di G.Pitoni - Genitori genitoque di T.L.da Victoria (con il Tantum ergo gregoriano)

 

FRIDAY 2 APRIL (Venerdì Santo)

Inserzioni al Passio di T.L.da Victoria

Improperia di T.L. da Victoria

Crux fidelis/Pange lingua di G.P.Colonna (alt. con il gregoriano)

Vexilla regis di A.Lotti (alt. con il gregoriano)

Com: Stabat Mater di Iribarren (alt. con il gregoriano)

Ecce quomodo moritur di J.Gallus

Tenebrae factae sunt di B.Ammon

 

SATURDAY 3 APRIL (Veglia Pasquale)

Ord.: Missa a 12 di G.Gabrieli (coro, tromba, trombone e organo)

Off: Sicut cervus di G.P.da Palestrina

        Adagio per tromba e organo dalla Sonata I di G.B.Viviani

Com: Alleluja In resurrectione di J.Gallus a 8 voci (coro, tromba, trombone e organo)

Magnificat di O.di Lasso

Uscita: Regina coeli

            Presto e Allegro per tromba e organo dalla Sonata I di G.B.Viviani

 

SUNDAY 4 APRIL (Pasqua)

Ord.: Missa Regina coeli di G.P.da Palestrina

Off: haec dies di F.Turrini per voce e organo

Comm: Surrexit Dominus di A. Hammerschmidt

 

 

SUNDAY 11 APRIL (In Albis)

Ord.: Missa Regina coeli (G.P. da Palestrina)

Com.: Haec dies (Arcadelt)

 

SUNDAY 18 APRIL

Ord.: Missa carminum (Isaak)

Com.: O sacrum convivium (Viadana)

 

SUNDAY 25 APRIL

Ord.: Missa brevis (Palestrina)

Com.: Panis angelicus (Palestrina)

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 2 MAY

Ord.: Missa a 4 (D.Scarlatti)

Com.: Exultate Deo (A.Scarlatti)

 

SUNDAY 9 MAY

Ord.: Missa Aeterna Christi munera (Palestrina)

Com.: Jubilate Deo (Lasso)

 

SUNDAY 16 MAY (Ascensione)

Ord.: Missa Ascendit Deus (Morales)

Com.: Viri galilaei (Couillart)

 

SUNDAY 23 MAY (Pentecoste)

Ord.: Missa secunda (Hassler)

Com.: Veni creator Spiritus (Asola)

 

SUNDAY 30 MAY (Trinità)

-Programma da concordare con P. Kramer-

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 6 JUNE

Ord.: Missa Sine nomine (Palestrina)

Com.: Cantate Domino (Pitoni)

 

 

SUNDAY 13 JUNE

Ord.: Missa Quam pulchri sunt (Victoria)

Com.: Ego sum resurrectio (Lasso)

 

SUNDAY 20 JUNE

Ord.: Missa da capella (C.Monteverdi)

Com.: Magnificat (L. da Viadana)

 

SUNDAY 27 JUNE

Ord.: Missa Sine nomine (Viadana)

Com.: O Domine (Desprez)

 

 

 

SUNDAY 4 JULY

Ord.: Missa da cappella (Galuppi)

Com.: O sacrum convivium (Croce)

 

SUNDAY 11 JULY

Ord.: Missa a 4 (Salieri)

Com.: Ave verum (Mozart)

 

SUNDAY 18 JULY

Ord.: Missa in fa (Lotti)

Com.: Angeli arcangeli (Gabrieli)

 

SUNDAY 25 JULY

Ord.: Missa quinti toni (Morales)

Com.: Ave Maria (Guerrero)

 

 

 

SUNDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

Ord.: Missa ferialis (Anonimo)

Com.: Magnificat (Lasso)

 

SUNDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

Ord.: Missa brevis (Gabrieli)

Com.: Domine non sum dignus (T.L. da Victoria)

 

SUNDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

Ord.: Missa dorica (Rovetta)

Com.: O salutaris hostia (De la Rue)

 

SUNDAY 26 SEPTEMBER

Ord.: Missa Iste confessor (G.P. da Palestrina)

Com.: Jesu dulcis memoria (T.L. da Victoria)

 

 

 

SUNDAY 3 OCTOBER

Ord.: Missa a 3 (W.Byrd)

Com.: O Jesu mi dulcissime (F.Anerio)

 

SUNDAY 10 OCTOBER

Ord.: Missa Sine nomine (G.P. da Palestrina)

Com.: Voce mea (G.Croce)

 

SUNDAY 17 OCTOBER

Ord.: Missa secunda (Hassler)

Com.: O sacrum convivium (G.Croce)

 

SUNDAY 24 OCTOBER

Ord.: Missa a 4 (Byrd)

Com.: Cantate Domino (G.Pitoni)

 

SUNDAY 31 OCTOBER (Cristo Re)

Ord.: Missa O quam gloriosum (Victoria)

Com.: Ave Domine Rex (Morales)

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 1 NOVEMBER (Festa di tutti i Santi)

Ord.: Missa Aeterna Christi munera (Palestrina)

Com.: Gaudens in coelis (Victoria)

 

SUNDAY 7 NOVEMBER

Ord.: Missa sexti toni (Victoria)

Com.: Domine non sum dignus (Victoria)

 

 

SUNDAY 14 NOVEMBER

Ord.: Missa a 3 voci (Carissimi)

Com.: Jesu rex admirabilis (Palestrina)

 

SUNDAY 21 NOVEMBER

Ord.: Missa H.1 (Charpentier)

Com.: Nisi Dominus (Cavalli)

 

SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER (I^ Avvento)

Ord.: Missa Conditor Agnus (Animuccia)

Off.: Deus meus (Grandi)

Com.: Ad Te levavi (Witt)

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 5 DECEMBER (II^ Avvento)

Ord.: Missa sexti toni (Ruffo)

Off.: Jesu Redemptor omnium (Ett)

Com.: Non moriar (Senfl)

 

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER (Immacolata Concezione)

Ord.: Missa De Beata Virgine (Guerrero)

Off.: O quam tu pulchra es (A. Grandi)

Com.: Ave Maria (Victoria)

 

SUNDAY 12 DECEMBER (III^ Avvento)

Ord.: Missa sopra l'aria della Monica (Frescobaldi)

Com.: Conditor alme siderum (Palestrina)

 

SUNDAY 19 DECEMBER (IV^ Avvento)

Ord.: Missa Aspice DOmine (Morales)

Off.: Ave Maria (Guerrero)

Com.: Magnificat (Pitoni)

 

FRIDAY 24 DECEMBER

SATURDAY 25 DECEMBER (Natale del Signore)

-programma da concordare con P.Kramer

 

SUNDAY 26 DECEMBER

Ord.: Missa o magnum mysterium (T.L.da Victoria)

Com.: Puer natus (Marenzio)

 

 

 

think global, act local
you are here: Home  > Projects:  Charity or Europe  (or Both)  > 2010-17  > 2010-17 Project Description